Monday, January 04, 2010

My theme song for 2010

I know its a kids song from a kids movie but this really does talk to me!

please read / listen





I can almost see it
That dream I am dreaming
But there's a voice inside my head saying
"You'll never reach it"

Every step I'm taking
Every move I make feels
Lost with no direction
My faith is shaking

But I gotta keep trying
Gotta keep my head held high

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be a uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb

The struggles I'm facing
The chances I'm taking
Sometimes might knock me down
But no, I'm not breaking

I may not know it
But these are the moments that
I'm gonna remember most, yeah
Just gotta keep going

And I, I got to be strong
Just keep pushing on

'Cause there's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be a uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb, yeah!

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Somebody's gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb, yeah!

Keep on moving, keep climbing
Keep the faith, baby
It's all about, it's all about the climb
Keep the faith, keep your faith, whoa

5 comments:

Terri said...

I love that song and have it on my I Pod.

Girl, you got me on my post! Yeah, buy more...to clutter more! Like I said I have an addiction! lol

living4him5 said...

Ok, my little girls and I sing that exact song!

Happy NEW year sweet friend!

Hugs,
Amy

Fliss and Mike Adventures said...

I will admit I like it too... not so much who is singing it... but the words... how true it is... that you learn more from 'The Climb'...
and will admit that it too is on my iPod... take care

Suz said...

I love this song. I just sing at the top of my lungs when I hear it :O)

MMrussianadoption said...

who cares, its a great song